REL: 3/25/2011
[…] for the Alabama court's review. See § 30-3B-201(a)(2), Ala.
Code 1975, (emphasis added). There is no evidence in the
record to indicate that a Georgia court had declined to
exercise jurisdiction over the issue of the child's custody;
thus, an Alabama court could not properly make a determination
regarding the mother's parental rights, which would
2100050
The exception to the inability of a court to exercise 3
jurisdiction when the prerequisites of § 30-3B-201 are not met
is when a court exercises "emergency jurisdiction" under the
UCCJEA. Section 30-3B-204(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that
an Alabama court "has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the
child is present in this state and the child has been
abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the
child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child,
is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse."
The UCCJEA defines "abandoned" as "[l]eft without provision
for reasonable and necessary care or supervision." § 30-3B-
102(1), Ala. Code 1975. In this case, the mother had made
provision for the child's reasonable and necessary care or