REL: 3/25/2011
[…] suspend its operation. Ex parte R.S.C., 853 So. 2d 228, 233-
2100050
6
34 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002). Therefore, the mother's appeal to
this court was not premature and was timely filed.
The mother contends that the judgment terminating her
parental rights to the child is void because, she says,
Georgia is the child's home state; thus, she asserts, the
juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over the child. This
action began with a petition for adoption, filed in the
probate court. The jurisdiction of Alabama courts in adoption
matters is set forth in § 26-10A-3, Ala. Code 1975, which
provides:
"The probate court shall have original
jurisdiction over proceedings brought under the
chapter. If any party whose consent is required
fails to consent or is unable to consent, the
proceeding will be transferred to the court having
jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited
purpose of termination of parental rights. The
provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to
proceedings in the court having jurisdiction over
juvenile matters."
(Emphasis added.) The mother refused to consent to the
adoption; therefore, pursuant to § 26-10A-3, the probate court
was required to transfer the matter to the court having
jurisdiction to determine whether the mother's parental rights
were due to be terminated.
2100050
7