REL: 3/25/2011
[…] custody of a child, but also, among others, "dependency, ...
[and] termination of parental rights" actions in which the
issue of child custody is addressed. § 30-3B-102(4). The
term "child-custody proceeding" does not include an adoption
proceeding. Id.
In D.B. v. M.A., 975 So. 2d 927, 937 (Ala. 2006), this
court held that, in a consolidated adoption and custody case
such as the case at bar, when a juvenile court must determine
whether to terminate a parent's parental rights before
adoption proceedings can continue, the UCCJEA applies to the
custody determination. Section 30-3B-201 of the UCCJEA sets
forth the following relevant requirements that must be met for
a trial court to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a
child-custody determination:
2100050
8
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section
30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to
make an initial child custody determination only if:
"(1) This state is the home state of
the child on the date of the commencement
of the proceeding, or was the home state of
the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the
child is absent from this state but a
parent or person acting as a parent