http://www.uga.edu/icje/documents/UCCJEAKeyIssues.pdf
[…] motion or at the request of another court. A Guardian Ad Litem may not raise the issue of
inconvenient forum. Nelson, supra at 252. By allowing another court to assert inconvenient
forum, the UCCJEA allows the court asserting temporary emergency jurisdiction to attempt to
persuade the court having jurisdiction to decline jurisdiction.
Perhaps most important, the UCCJEA ensures that the custody litigation proceeds even if
a court declines to assert jurisdiction under inconvenient forum grounds and finds that another
court is a more convenient forum. O.C.G.A. 19-9-67(c) requires that a court declining to assert
jurisdiction to stay the proceedings "upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly
commenced in another state" (naturally, in the state it finds to be the more appropriate forum).
In deciding whether to decline jurisdiction on the basis of inconvenient forum, the court
must consider all the relevant factors, including: (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and